This website uses cookies to offer visitors an improved browsing experience and services adapted to individual needs. Click here for more details.​

According to Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals, with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, amended, Kronwell is required to safely manage the personal data you provide about yourself and only for specified purposes. The purpose of data collection is to inform users on the kronwell.com booking situation, inform users / customers on the status of the booking, evaluate products and services, for advertising, marketing and advertising, statistics. As such, kronwell.com can notify users about current offers and send greeting cards, gift coupons or other special messages. kronwell.com does not promote spam. Any user who has explicitly provided his email address on the kronwell.com website can choose to delete it from the database. Your personal data will be used for the purpose for which you provided to the administrator, to support and evaluate our services and to prevent breaches of security, law and our contractual terms. Also kronwell.com will provide your personal information to other partner companies, but only after we have secured a contract as this information is kept secure and that the provision of personal information is made according to law, as follows: marketing service providers, telemarketing or other services, other companies with which we can develop joint programs offering our products and services on the market, insurers. Your personal information may be provided to the Prosecutor’s Office, Police, Courts and other authorities of the state, under and within the law and as a result of requests expressly stated. According to Law no. 677/2001, you have the right to access, modify the data, the right not to be subject to individual decisions and the right to go to court. You also have the right to oppose the processing of your personal data and erasing data except as required by law. To exercise these rights, you may submit a written, dated and signed request at reservations@kronwell.com.
SC IPORO COM SLR through www.kronwell.com site is committed to protecting your personal information. You can visit most of the www.kronwell.com site without giving us your details, such as name, address or email. However, certain information is obtained by automated means when you visit the site using cookies and pixel tags, which are standard instruments in the Internet industry. The use of cookies and pixel tags allow us to find your IP address, the browser type you are using and the general activity of the browser.
However, none of your information will not be passed to a third party only for marketing and all necessary measures have been taken so that all the personal information remains confidential.
You have the opportunity to revise, change or delete data, by sending an e-mail to reservations@krowell.com, specifying this aspect.

What is a “cookie”?
An “Internet cookie” (a term known as “browser cookie” or “HTTP cookie” or simply “cookie”) is a small file consisting of letters and numbers that will be stored on your computer, handheld or other equipment from a user that is accessing the Internet.
The cookie is installed by request issued by a server to a web browser (eg Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome) and is completely “passive” (doesn’t contain software viruses or spyware and can not access information on the user’s hard drive).
A cookie consists of 2 parts: the name and the content or cookie value. Moreover, the life of a cookie is determined; technically, only the web server that sent the cookie can access it again when the user returns to the webserver respectively associated website.
Cookies themselves do not require personal information to be used and, in most cases, don’t personally identify Internet users.

• There are two broad types of cookies:
– Session Cookies – these are temporarily stored in the cookies file of your Web browser for it to store them until the user exits the website in question or closes the browser window (eg when logging in / logging out a webmail account or social networks).
– Persistent Cookies – these are stored on the hard drive of a computer or device (and generally depend on the default cookie lifetime). Persistent cookies include those placed from another website than the current one visited by the user at the time – known as “third party cookies (cookies placed by third parties) – which can be used anonymously to store a user’s interests, so that relevant advertising would be delivered to users.
What are the advantages of cookies?
A cookie contains information linking a web-browser (the user) and a specific web server (website). If a web browser that accesses the server again, it can read information already stored and react accordingly.
Cookies provide users an enjoyable experience browsing various websites and support efforts to provide comfortable services to users: eg – online privacy preferences, language options on the website or relevant advertising.
What are cookies placed by third parties?
Certain sections of content from some sites may be provided by third parties / suppliers (eg news box, a video or advertisement). These third parties may also place cookies through the site and are called “third party cookies” because they are not placed by the owner of the website in question. Third-party suppliers must also comply with the applicable law and the privacy policies of the website owner.
How cookies are used by this site
Visiting this site may place cookies with the following purposes:
– language setting Cookies, in which site accessing is desired (Romanian or English)
– Cookies to store urls
– Cookies of carousel

What type of information is stored and accessed via cookies?
Cookies retain information in a small text file that allows a website to recognize a browser. The web browser will recognize until the cookie expires or is deleted. The cookie stores important information that enhances the Internet browsing experience (eg, language settings where a site accessing is desired, keeping a user logged into webmail accounts, online banking security, preservation of products in the shopping cart, etc).
Why are Internet cookies important?
Cookies are central to the effective functioning of the Internet, helping to generate friendly navigation experience and adapted to each user’s preferences and interests. Refusal or disabling cookies may make some sites impossible to use.
Refusal or disabling cookies does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising – but it will not be able to recognize your preferences and interests evidenced by browsing behavior.

Examples of important cookies uses (which does not require user authentication through an account):
– Tailored content and services to user preferences – categories of news, weather, sports, maps, public services and government, entertainment sites and travel services.
– Offers tailored to the users interests- retaining passwords, language preferences (eg displaying the search results căuărilor in a specific language).
– Withholding filters to protect children on the Internet content (family mode options, Safe Search functions).
– Limiting commercials broadcast frequency – limiting the number of display times of an advertisement for a particular user on a website.
– Providing more relevant advertising to the user.
– Measurement, optimization and analytics features – such as confirming a certain level of traffic to a website, what type of content is viewed and how a user arrives on a website (eg. By search engines, directly, from other websites etc). Websites run these analyses of their use to improve the sites for the users benefit.

Cookies are not viruses! They use plain text format type. There are composed of pieces of code so that they can not be executed or auto-run. Therefore, you can not duplicate or replicate on other networks to run or replicate again. Because they can not perform these functions, cookies can not be considered viruses.
Cookies can still be used for negative purposes. Since they store information about users’ preferences and browsing history, both on a particular site and on several other sites, cookies can be used as a form of Spyware. Many anti-spyware products are aware of this fact and constantly marks the cookies to be deleted within removing/ scan anti-virus / anti-spyware proceedings.
Usually browsers have privacy settings integrated that provide different levels of cookies acceptance , validity period and automatic deletion after the user has visited a particular site.
Other cookies related security issues
Because identity protection is very valuable and is the right of every internet user, you should be aware what problems cookies can create. Because through them information is constantly transmitted in both directions between the browser and the website, if an attacker or unauthorized person intervenes during data transmission, the information contained in the cookie can be intercepted. Although rare, this can happen if the browser connects to the server using an unencrypted network (eg, an unsecured WiFi network).
Other attacks imply wrong cookies settings on servers. If a website does not require the browser to use only encrypted channels, attackers can use this vulnerability to trick browsers into sending information through insecure channels. The attackers then uses the information for the purposes of accessing certain sites unauthorized. It is very important to be careful in choosing the most suitable method to protect personal information.
Tips for a safe and responsible navigation based on cookies.
Due to their flexibility and the fact that the majority of the most visited and the largest sites use cookies, they are almost inevitable. Disabling cookies will not allow user access to the most widely used sites and such as Youtube, Gmail, Yahoo and others.
• Here are some tips that can ensure carefree browsing using cookies:
– Customize your browser settings regarding cookies to reflect a comfortable level of security for you.
– If you do not mind cookies and you are the only person who uses the computer, you can set the timeout for long-term storage and personal data browsing history access.
– If you share access to your computer, you can consider your browser setting to delete individual data navigation whenever you close the browser. This is an option to access sites that place cookies and delete any browsing information from visitors at the end of the session.
– Install and constantly update your anti-spyware aplications.

Many of the applications to detect and prevent spyware include detecting attacks on sites.
This prevents the browser from accessing websites that could exploit browser vulnerabilities or download malicious software. Make sure you always updated browser. Many cookie based attacks are achieved by exploiting the weaknesses of old browsers versions.
Cookies are everywhere and can not be avoided if you want to enjoy the best and the biggest sites on the Internet – local or international. With a clear understanding of how they operate and the benefits they bring, you can take the necessary security measures so that you can surf the Internet with confidence.

How do I turn off cookies?
Disabling and refusal to accept cookies can make specific sites visited impracticable or difficult to use. Also, refusing to accept cookies does not mean you will not receive / view online advertising.
You can set your browser so that cookies are no longer supported or you can set your browser to accept cookies from a particular site. But for example, if you are not registered as cookies using participant, you can not leave comments.
All modern browsers offer the possibility to change cookie settings. These settings are usually the “options” menu or “preferences” of your browser.
• To understand these settings, the following links may be useful, otherwise you can use the “help” optin of your browser for more details.
– Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
– Cookie settings in Firefox
– Cookie settings in Chrome
– Cookie settings in Safari
For settings generated by third-party cookies, you can review the www.youronlinechoices.com/ro/ website where you will find more privacy information related to online advertising.